Shadow Lake

Also known as: Stone Pond

 

Shadow Lake is one of the most serene lakes in the Northeast Kingdom. It is also the most accessible out of all the lakes and ponds in the town of Glover. It is adjacent to Daniels Pond and located just off RT 16 with free parking at the public beach. Shadow Lake was established well before 1929, however it was during this year that a dam was constructed to help regulate water levels. With approximately 109 camps/ homes on the lake shore, properties are hard to come by but once you own, you will never want to sell.

 

Facts:

  • Type: Natural freshwater lake
  • Towns located within: Glover
  • Acres: 210
  • Maximum Depth: 139 feet
  • Average Depth: 55 feet
  • Elevation: 1394 feet
  • Public beach
  • VT Fish & wildlife public boat launch
  • Boating restrictions: no jet skis or personal watercraft, 5mph max.
  • Restrooms: Summer only
  • Lake Association: shadowlakeassociation.org
  • Depth Chart: http://dec.vermont.gov/watershed/lakes-ponds/data-maps/charts

 

Fishing:

  • Species: Rainbow and Lake Trout, Yellow Perch, Smallmouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Smallmouth Bass, Bullhead and Panfish
  • Fishing Seasons run from the 2nd Saturday in April to October 31st and the 3rd Saturday in January to March 15th. For more information go to: vtfishandwildlife.com

 

There are many recreational activities to do in the area including; swimming, fishing, ice fishing, boating, canoeing, kayaking, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, hunting, museums & biking. Also be sure to check out the wildlife such as Moose, Deer, Turkeys, Loons, Kingfishers, migrating birds and other small mammals.

 

Nearby Lakes and Ponds

 

Below please view all properties listed for sale on Shadow Lake:

1818 & 1821 Shadow Lake Road Glover VT 05839

MLS Number 4877647

  • Residential Single Family
  • Bedrooms 4
  • Bathroom 2
  • Square Feet 2,448
  • Water Body Access Owned

On Shadow Lake you will find this modern 4 bedroom, 2 bath home along with a seasonal 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage and 57ft of frontage. The home features hardwood floors on two levels of living, spacious bedrooms, an open floor plan and a fantastic screened deck that features expansive views of the lake. The cottage is directly lakeside and includes a upper level intimate deck and a large lakeside deck that will accommodate everyone. Shadow Lake is a community in itself. People that aren't year around have been coming here for generations. The lake is deep and clear. Enjoy the lake for swimming, kayaking and water skiing. The fishing is productive year around. This is a 4 season property. VASA and VAST are allowed. Act now to grab the remaining days of summer.

Listed by Russell Ingalls of RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville

$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 2.88% last updated on Sep 23, 2021
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Save FavoriteSchedule TourAsk A QuestionMore Details

Broker Reciprocity

Copyright 2021 New England Real Estate Network, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the IDX Program of NEREN. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated September 26, 2021.