Lake Salem

Also known as: Big Salem and Little Salem

 

Salem consists of two lakes (Big Salem and Little Salem) separated by a short channel with a bridge that crosses over the channel. Little Salem is good for small boats and fishing and has it's own boat launch site, while Big Salem provides enough space for larger boats with an accordingly larger boat launch site. There are a couple of nice places to stay, if you so desire. On the south end of Big Salem, next to the boat launches is a popular campground called Char-Bo Campground (Char-bo.com) and set back off RT 105 is the oldest running, successful B & B in the Northeast Kingdom called the Lake Salem Inn (Lakesaleminn.com). On the north end of Big Salem is Coutts Moriaty Camp (SiskinCoutts.org) offering both day and/or residence camp options for kids. The VAST trail runs down the entire length and supports lots of ice fisherman. There are many camps/ houses that line the edge of the lake.

 

 

Facts:

  • Type: Natural freshwater lake, not dammed
  • Towns located within: Derby 
  • Acres: 788
  • Maximum Depth: 70 feet
  • Public beach: Yes
  • VT Fish & wildlife public boat launch
  • Boating restrictions: None
  • Restrooms: Summer
  • Elevation: 963 feet
  • Lake Association: salemlakesvt.org
  • Depth Chart: http://dec.vermont.gov/watershed/lakes-ponds/data-maps/charts

 

Fishing:

  • Species: Brown Trout, Landlocked Salmon, Rainbow Smelt, Yellow Perch, Walleye, Chain Pickerel, Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass, Bullhead, Panfish and Burbot
  • Fishing Seasons are open year round, catch and release Salmon from October 1st – October 31st and ice fishing runs from the 3rd Saturday in January to March 15th. For more information go to: vtfishandwildlife.com

 

There are many recreational activities to do in the area including; swimming, fishing, ice fishing, boating, canoeing, kayaking, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, hunting, museums & biking. Also be sure to check out the wildlife such as Moose, Deer, Turkeys, Loons, Kingfishers, migrating birds and other small mammals.

 

Nearby Lakes and Ponds

 

Below please view all properties listed for sale on Salem Lake:

327 Dumas Road Derby VT 05828

Derby, VT327 Dumas Road

Price$799,000

Est. Mortgage: $/month

MLS Number 4940253

  • Residential Single Family
  • Bedrooms 6
  • Bathroom 4
  • Square Feet 3,446
  • Water Body Access Owned

One of Derby's grandest old homes with wonderful updates including 2 fireplaces. Large eat-in kitchen with both easterly and westerly facing windows. Huge formal dining room. Winding open staircase in the front hall. 2 separate upstairs. The original part has 3 bedrooms and a full bath. The second upstairs in the newer section also has 3 bedrooms with 2 full baths. The 26 acres is on both sides of the gravel road and includes 205 feet of sandy beach facing west. Loaded with charm throughout. With 9 foot ceilings in original part. . Same family for over 40 years. Bounded by a large bubbling brook on 1 side. Both open and wooded land. Mud room coming in from the garage. Hot tub room with shower off kitchen. Lovely front porch facing the lake and due west.

Listed by Michael Conley of Conley Country Real Estate & Insurance

$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 6.09% last updated on Feb 2, 2023
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Virtual TourSave FavoriteSchedule TourAsk A QuestionMore Details

Broker Reciprocity

Copyright 2023 New England Real Estate Network, Inc. All rights reserved. This display of listings may or may not be the entire Compilation from the NEREN database, and NEREN does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated February 8, 2023 6:23 AM EST.