Island Pond

Also known as: Knowles or Knowlton Pond

 

Island Pond is located approximately 15 miles from the Canadian border. A privately owned 22 acre island in the middle of the lake gives the lake it's name. There are two campgrounds both on and nearby Island Pond giving travelers and vacationers a place to stay for a day, a week or a summer. One campground is privately owned with a beautiful sandy beach on Island Pond Lakesidecamping.com and the other is a state campground on Spectacle Pond which is on the backside of Island Pond VTStateParks.com. The day-use state park also has a beautiful sandy beach. For the winter outdoor enthusiast the lake offers the VAST trail and some great ice fishing.

 

Facts:

  • Type: Natural freshwater lake (not dammed)
  • Towns located within: Brighton         
  • Acres: 608
  • Maximum Depth: 63 feet
  • Public beach, day-use state park with beach, state and privately owned campgrounds
  • VT Fish & wildlife public boat launch
  • Boating restrictions: None
  • Restrooms: Summer & Winter
  • Elevation: 1172 feet
  • Depth Chart

Fishing:

  • Species: Rainbow and Brown Trout, Rainbow Smelt, Yellow Perch, Walleye, Chain Pickerel, Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass, Bullhead, Panfish and Burbot
  • Fishing Seasons are open year round with ice fishing running from the 3rd Saturday in January to March 15th. For more information go to: vtfishandwildlife.com

 

There are many recreational activities to do in the area including; swimming, fishing, ice fishing, boating, canoeing, kayaking, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, hunting, museums & biking. Also be sure to check out the wildlife such as Moose, Deer, Turkeys, Loons, Kingfishers, migrating birds and other small mammals.

 

Nearby Lakes and Ponds

 

Below please view all properties listed for sale on Island Pond:

Island Island Brighton VT 05846

Brighton, VTIsland Island

Price$988,000

Est. Mortgage: $/month

Active With Contract

MLS Number 4769516

  • Land
  • Square Feet 1,001,880
  • Water Body Access Owned
  • Acreage 23

The only undeveloped Private Island available in New England. 20 Acre "Pine Island" is an undiscovered gem on pristine "Island Pond" in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. Includes 3 shore parcel for private access. 1 acre parcel with 3 B/R caretakers house adjoining shore parcel also available. The Northeast Kingdom of Vermont is wild and undeveloped and easily accessible from NY, Boston, or Montreal. Also accessible by private jet at Newport Vt. International airport EFK, 5300 x 100 ft. Runway. (30 minutes away) Owned by this family since 1958, THE Island of "Island Pond" in the town of Brighton Vt. 3 acre shore parcel has an old boathouse that can be upgraded and expanded if desired. Both shore parcel and Island can be developed and/or subdivided, or kept as a family retreat and legacy. Large sandy beach on the Island, as well as another smaller secluded beach, "Cathedral Pines" throughout, and a resident Bald Eagle family. Original cabin that owner lived in can be rebuilt, stone fireplace & chimney are intact. Endless possibilities. Excellent Value. Additional Pictures, Video's, and Documentation Available. Worth a visit. You won't be disappointed!

Listed by Chip Tremper of Preferred Properties

$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 6.88% last updated on Apr 11, 2024
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Save FavoriteSchedule TourAsk A QuestionMore Details

201-211 Cottage Road Brighton VT 05846

Brighton, VT201-211 Cottage Road

Price$549,500

Est. Mortgage: $/month

MLS Number 4978419

  • Residential Single Family
  • Bedrooms 4
  • Bathroom 2
  • Square Feet 1,630
  • Water Body Access Owned

2 Waterfront properties on beautiful Island Pond! The first (201) is a 2 bedroom 1050 sq ft recently renovated year round cottage with a partially finished basement to provide additional living area. Currently furnished to easily accommodate 8-10 guests. The main level has been updated to an open concept living area with stunning lake views. Additional updates include an all new kitchen and bathroom, windows, doors, double level decks with dock, flooring, paint, lighting and so much more. Vinyl siding and a metal roof for easy maintenance. The main level of the cottage is heated with an oil hot air furnace, the basement with a propane monitor heater, propane hot water, town water and a private septic round off the mechanicals of this property. The second cottage (211) is a cozy 2 bedroom 580 sq ft year round cottage with an open living area with lake views, kitchenette, 2 bedrooms, bathroom and it's own dock for lake access. Live in one and rent the other. VAST and VASA trail access, close to town amenities. Schedule an appointment today and call this beautiful property yours this snowmobile season.

Listed by Jim Campbell Real Estate

$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 6.88% last updated on Apr 11, 2024
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Virtual TourSave FavoriteSchedule TourAsk A QuestionMore Details

Broker Reciprocity 

Copyright 2024 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this display comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated April 14, 2024 11:38 AM EDT