Crystal Lake

Also known as: Belle Pond

 

Crystal Lake has two beaches on the north end of this beautiful body of water. One is a town park called Pageant Park and adjacent to that is a state day-use park, called Crystal Lake State Park featuring almost a mile of sandy beach, bbq grills, picnic tables, play areas and boat rentals. Crystal Lake spans approximately 3 miles long by 1 mile wide with camps/ homes lining both sides of the lake. There is something for everyone here, which is why this lake is so popular during the summer months.

 

Facts:

  • Type: Glacial lake
  • Towns located within: Barton
  • Acres: 778
  • Maximum Depth: 115 feet
  • Public beach and Day-Use State Park
  • VT Fish & wildlife public boat launch
  • Boating restrictions: None
  • Restrooms: Summer & Winter
  • Elevation: 968 feet
  • Depth Chart

 

Fishing:

  • Species: Rainbow and Lake Trout, Yellow Perch, Smallmouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Smallmouth Bass, Bullhead and Panfish
  • Fishing Seasons run from the 2nd Saturday in April to October 31st and the 3rd Saturday in January to March 15th. For more information go to: vtfishandwildlife.com

 

There are many recreational activities to do in the area including; swimming, fishing, ice fishing, boating, canoeing, kayaking, hiking, snowmobiling, skiing, hunting, museums & biking. Also be sure to check out the wildlife such as Moose, Deer, Turkeys, Loons, Kingfishers, migrating birds and other small mammals.

 

Nearby Lakes and Ponds

 

Below please view all properties listed for sale on Crystal Lake:

370 Lake Street Barton VT 05822

Barton, VT370 Lake Street

Price$249,999

Est. Mortgage: $/month

Active With Contract

MLS Number 4984485

  • Residential Single Family
  • Bedrooms 2
  • Bathroom 2
  • Square Feet 2,064
  • Acreage 0.67

This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom Ranch home offers one level living with views of Crystal Lake! Updated flooring throughout, as well as other updates, make this a house you will want to call home! Perfect for the Vermont elements as you have access to the main living area of the home through the attached 2-car garage. The garage also has an additional access point to the basement. With some improvements the basement could be finished off to include more living space or use as a large storage area. Close to Crystal Lake State Park and all the amenities the NEK has to offer; hiking, biking, skiing and boating, to name a few. Just minutes from downtown Barton and I-91.

Listed by Tara Houghton of Century 21 Farm & Forest

$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 6.88% last updated on Apr 11, 2024
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Virtual TourSave FavoriteSchedule TourAsk A QuestionMore Details

Broker Reciprocity 

Copyright 2024 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this display comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated April 14, 2024 9:23 AM EDT